Privacy

The City of Ballarat is committed to the protection of your rights to privacy.  We collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Health Records Act 2001 and other applicable legislation.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identifiable individual.

Personal information typically includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • name
  • address (postal and email)
  • telephone (home, work and mobile)
  • date of birth
  • motor vehicle registration

 

What are Council’s obligations?

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, we have obligations in relation to how we collect, store, use and access personal information you provide to us.

Council is required to have an up to date Privacy Policy stating how it manages personal information. This document is based on the ten information privacy principles as well as two additional health privacy principals, which regulate the handling of information.
This document must be made available to anyone who asks for it.

 

What does the Act cover?

The Act covers Councillors as well as City of Ballarat staff. Non-government organisations that work for us under contract may also be obliged to comply, depending on the contract.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

Requests for access to documents containing personal information held by Council are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982. For further information, please refer to our Freedom of Information page

If your personal and/or health information, which we collect, use or disclose is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is correct.

 

Who do I contact if I believe the Council has dealt with my personal information inappropriately?

If you believe we have breached the Information Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer on 5320 5500 or email privacy@ballarat.vic.gov.au.

Page topics