Committees

People at a committee meeting

Delegated Committees

Delegated Committees are those which are established by Council under section 63 of the Local Government Act 2020 (the Act) that exercises a power, or performs a duty or function, of the Council that has been delegated to that Committee under any Act.


The members of a Delegated Committee's decision-making powers are limited to those matters covered in the Instrument of Delegation. When Council delegates to members of a Delegated Committee, it allows the Committee members to exercise the power to make certain decisions ‘as if it were Council’. 

 

CommitteeTerms of Reference/ DelegationCouncil Officer ResponsibleMembers 2024Meeting datesAgendas and Minutes
Community Impact Grant Allocations Delegated Committee

Community Impact Grant Allocations Terms of Reference

Community Impact Grant Allocations Delegations

Peter Appleton – Executive Manager Engaged Communities

David Harris

Dr Samantha Fabry

Sofia Fiusco

Cr Des Hudson

Cr Peter Eddy

Cr Tracey Hargreaves

Quarterly meetingsView 24 October 2023 Meeting Minutes
Tourism Events Grant Allocations Delegated Committee

Tourism Events Grant Allocations Delegated Committee Terms of Reference

Tourism Events Grant Allocations Delegations

Jeff Johnson – Executive Manager Events and the Arts

Cr Tracey Hargreaves 

Cr Peter Eddy

Cr Daniel Moloney 

Monthly meetingsView 14 December Meeting Minutes
Contracts Approval Delegated Committee

Contracts Approval Terms of Reference

Contracts Approval Delegations

Lorraine Sendall – Executive Assistant Director Corporate Services

Cr Ben Taylor

Cr Mark Harris

Cr Peter Eddy

2024 Meetings will run every second Wednesday if needed, from 31 January.

 

Meetings are closed to the public in accordance with Section 66 of the Local Government Act 2020.
Her Majesty’s Theatre Board Delegated Committee

Her Majesty's Theatre Board Terms of Reference

Her Majesty's Theatre Board Delegations

Jeff Johnson - Executive Manager Arts and Events

 

Peter Zala

Ronald Harrington

Timothy Gay

Virginia Wise

Stephen Bigarelli

Bridget Aitchinson

Coady Green

Andrea Brown

Kerry Watson

Cr Daniel Moloney 

Cr Samantha McIntosh

 

Meetings on the first Monday of each month.View 2 August 2023 Meeting Minutes
Planning Delegated Committee

Planning Delegated Committee Terms of Reference

Planning Delegated Committee Delegations

Natalie Robertson – Director Development and GrowthAll Councillors

Meetings
starting at 6.30pm.

14 February 2024
13 March 2024
10 April 2024
8 May 2024
12 June 2024
10 July 2024
14 August 2024
11 September 2024
4 December 2024

View 2024 Planning Delegated Committee Meeting Agendas and Minutes
City Partnerships Delegated CommitteeCity Partnerships Delegated Committee Terms of ReferencePeter Appleton – Executive Manager Engaged CommunitiesAll Councillors

Minimum once per year.

2024 dates TBD

Meetings are closed to the public in accordance with Section 66 of the Local Government Act 2020.

Minutes from Meetings held on 10 May, 24 May, and 12 July 2023 are included in the 26 July 2023 Council Meeting Agenda.

Community Asset Committees

A Community Asset Committee is a Committee established by Council to manage a community asset in the municipal district. Section 47 (1) of the Act allows the Chief Executive Officer may by Instrument of Delegation delegate any power, duty or function of the Council that has been delegated to the Chief Executive Officer by the Council to the members of a Community Asset Committee.'

Peter Appleton – Executive Manager Engaged Communities is the Council Officer responsible for all Community Asset Committees.

 

Community Asset CommitteeTerms of ReferenceMembers 2024
Ascot Hall Community Asset CommitteeAscot Hall Community Asset Committee Terms of Reference

Peter Wrigley

Stuart Sobey

Geoff Dean

Ivan Thomas

Bruce Spittle

Ian Thomas

Marg Thomas

Norman Grills

Keith Mason

Joanne Wrigley

Julie Spittle

Fiona Blair

Brown Hill Hall Community Asset CommitteeBrown Hill Hall Community Asset Committee Terms of Reference

Scott Antonio 

Dianne Eden

Merrilyn Harlock

Reg Eden

Kevin Norman

Karen Norman

Miles Hingston 

Buninyong Community Hall Asset CommitteeBuninyong Community Hall Asset Committee Terms of Reference

Simon Dennis

Miranda Donald

Sonya Sutcliffe

Mark Jones

Sharon Develyn

Adam Turnball

Ann Gooding

Leonie Everdeen

Burrumbeet Soldiers Memorial Hall Community Asset CommitteeBurrumbeet Soldiers Memorial Hall Asset Committee Terms of Reference

Paul Beechey

Bernard Hyland

Brendan Cahill

Ian Smith

Gwen Smith

Angela Smith

Ian Marshall

Shirley Marshall

Lauren Briody

Jasmine Walton

Cardigan Village Centre Community Asset CommitteeCardigan Village Community Asset Committee Terms of Reference

Francis Litwin

Blake Curran

Bev Penberthy

Mary Tipping

Invermay Recreation Reserve Community Asset CommitteeInvermay Recreation Reserve Terms of Reference

Geoffrey Fraser

Ruth Nunn

Ian Martin

Ian Daniel

Peter Nunn

Lachlan Pryor

Jabez Armstrong

Miners Rest Mechanics Institute Hall Community Asset CommitteeMiners Rest Hall Community Asset Committee Terms of Reference

Peter Loader

Karen Grose

Diane Jennings

Lynette Rock

Bill Loader

Margaret Adams

Jack Miller

Scotsburn Community Hall Asset CommitteeScotsburn Community Hall Asset Committee Terms of Reference

Graham Shearer

Phillip Allen

Gabrielle Murphy

Roland Nam

Celia Burnham

Bill Whiteside

Darryl Palmer

Nigel Prior

John Allen

Sebastopol RSL Hall Community Asset CommitteeSebastopol Hall Community Asset Committee Terms of Reference

Cr Des Hudson

Margaret Cottell

Marlie Feeney

Mark Azzopardi

Warrenheip Hall Community Asset CommitteeWarrenheip Hall Community Asset Committee Terms of Reference

Julie Blackmore

Angela Beattie

Emma Carter

Malcolm McCann

Julian Prendergast

Advisory Committees

Advisory Committees provide particular expertise to help Council make decisions, however they do not have any formal delegated powers to act in place of the Council. The recommendations of Advisory Committees have no legal standing unless they are adopted by Council at a formal meeting.

 

Advisory Committee Terms of Reference Council Officer Responsible Councillor Members 2024
Ballarat Friends of Ainaro Community Advisory Committee
Ballarat Friends of Ainaro Community Advisory Terms of Reference
 
John Drennan – Intercultural Partnerships Officer Cr Peter Eddy
Ballarat Heritage Advisory Committee Ballarat Heritage Advisory Committee Terms of Reference Annabel Neylon - Coordinator Heritage

Cr Samantha McIntosh

Cr Amy Johnson

Ballarat Regional Soccer Facility Advisory Committee  Ballarat Regional Soccer Facility Advisory Committee Terms of Reference Mark Patterson - Executive Manager Recreation Services Cr Des Hudson
Disability Advisory Committee  Disability Advisory Committee Terms of Reference Bernadette Duffy - Community Inclusion Officer Cr Amy Johnson
Intercultural Advisory Committee Intercultural Advisory Committee Terms of Reference John Drennan - Intercultural Partnerships Officer Cr Belinda Coates
Koorie Engagement Action Group Advisory Committee Koorie Engagement Action Group Advisory Committee Terms of Reference Lenka Vanderboom - Aboriginal Community Liaison Officer Cr Belinda Coates
LGBTIQA+ Advisory Committee LGBTIQA+ Advisory Committee Terms of Reference Sez Lothian - Community Inclusion Officer LGBTIQA+

Cr Daniel Moloney

Cr Belinda Coates

Stakeholder Reference Groups

 

Stakeholder Reference Group Terms of Reference Council Officer Responsible Councillor Members 2024
Arch of Victory Avenue of Honour Stakeholder Reference Group  Arch of Victory Avenue of Honour Stakeholder Reference Group Terms of Reference  Luke Ives - Executive Manager Operations Cr Samantha McIntosh
Ballarat Airport Stakeholder Reference Group Ballarat Airport Stakeholder Reference Group Terms of Reference John Hartigan - Airport Manager and Program Development Officer  Cr Samantha McIntosh
Ballarat Major Events Precinct Stakeholder Reference Group Ballarat Major Events Precinct Stakeholder Reference Group Terms of Reference Mark Patterson - Executive Manager Recreation Services

Cr Daniel Moloney

Cr Peter Eddy

Lake Learmonth Stakeholder Reference Group Lake Learmonth Advisory Committee Terms of Reference Luke Ives - Executive Manager Operations Cr Peter Eddy
Lake Wendouree and Gardens Stakeholder Reference Group Lake Wendouree and Gardens Advisory Committee Terms of Reference Bernard Blood - Supervisor Lake Wendouree

Cr Samantha McIntosh

Cr Daniel Moloney

Other Committees

CommitteeCouncil Officer ResponsibleCommunity RepresentativesCouncillor Members 2024Meeting
Audit and Risk Committee CharterSarah Anstis - Statutory Compliance Officer 

John Watson

Jason Hargreaves

Jeff Rigby

Tara Heard

Cr Mark Harris

Cr Des Hudson

Cr Amy Johnson

Quarterly
Cemetery Trust CommitteeMichael Hynes - Executive Manager Property and FacilitiesNilAll Councillors

Annually

Last Meeting:
 
13 September 2023