Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies to the City of Ballarat website.

City of Ballarat is committed to the protection of your rights to privacy.  We collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Health Records Act 2001 and other applicable legislation.

For information about the broader collection and use of personal information by the City of Ballarat, including information on the Information Privacy Principles, please refer to our Information Privacy Policy.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that are transferred to your web browser when you visit a website. The files contain data that helps you navigate the website efficiently. Cookies are used to save information about your interaction with a website – for example, your login details, preferences, and how and when you use a website. They cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

Our website uses session cookies which are stored in temporary memory, and are not retained after you close the browser session. Google Analytics may also set or collect first-party cookies to collect information on website usage.

 

Collection of other information

In addition to web analytics data, we may also collect other personal information that you choose to give us, or which may be required to access a particular service. This includes information collected via online forms, events registration, blog comments, or when subscribing to receive newsletters. Whenever we ask you to provide personal information for other purposes, we will provide you with notice specific to that collection. For further information on how we handle your personal information, please refer to our general privacy policy.

 

Social media

We use Twitter and Facebook to communicate with the public. We may collect any personal information that you provide us via social media under section 8C of the PDP Act, for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. Any personal information we collect via social media will be handled appropriately and in line with our general privacy policy.

Twitter and Facebook may also collect your personal information for their own purposes. When you agree to Twitter or Facebook’s terms of service and privacy policy, you agree to your information being transferred outside Victoria. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, please do not post any personal information (including phone numbers and email addresses) in your comment, tweet, or reply. Additionally, please do not share personal information about others via social media.

 

Internet payments

Payment transactions made on this website occur directly between your credit card provider and our payment gateway provider, SecurePay Pty Ltd.

City of Ballarat cannot access any of your credit card details.

 

Links to other sites

The City of Ballarat website provides links to other sites as a community service. Council is not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites and recommends that you refer to their respective privacy statements.

 

Contact us

For further information about this privacy statement or how we handle personal information, please contact Council’s Privacy Officer on 03 5320 5500 or via email at info@ballarat.vic.gov.au.

 

Page topics